Development of the laser calibration system of the charged particle detector for hadron photo production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Masayuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90455361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハドロン物理 / エキゾチックハドロン / 検出器開発 / 3次元荷電粒子検出器 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The internal structure of baryons are one of the most important issue in the hadron physics. Ordinary baryons have been believed consists of three constituent quarks. The L(1405) is a candidate of a baryon with five constituent quarks. The internal structure of the L(1405) can be studied from the spatial distribution of the wave function. For this measurement, it is essentially important to detect decay products of L(1405), however due to the non-uniform magnetic and electric field, the momentum resolution of the detector was deteriorated. In this study, we developed a laser calibration system of the detector and low noise amplifiers to improve the momentum resolution of the detector. We confirmed that the calibration system and new readout electronics have sufficiently good performance. The data taking with this detector and calibration system are on-going. The results of the development were reported at international conferences.