Study of Gamma-Ray Bursts by Multi-Dimensional Radiation-Hydrodynamic Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagakura Hiroki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (00616667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords輻射輸送 / 流体 / 輻射流体 / 特殊相対論 / 一般相対論 / ガンマ線バースト / 超新星爆発 / 連星中性子合体 / ガンマー線バースト / 相対論 / ジェット / 相対性理論 / 宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to unveil the nature of high energy astrophysical phenomena such as core-collapse supernovae and gamma-ray bursts. Though multi-dimensional radiation-hydrodynamics simulations are necessary to achieve this goal, there have never been carried out these simulations except for employing some approximate methods because of the difficulties to handle them. In this study, I developed ab-initio multi-dimensional radiation hydrodynamical code, and achieved to establish how to handle of this. I also extend to be able to incorporate general relativistic effects, which is also one of the big achievements in this study.