Control of the electronic phase of cuprate by photocarrier injection using heterostructure of cuprate and titanium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YADA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60573144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / テラヘルツ分光 / 銅酸化物 / ヘテロ接合
Research Abstract
Photocarrier dynamics in La1-xSrxCuO4 (x< 0.01, x=0.05, 0.08, 0.125) single-layer films , an anatase TiO2 single layers film, and heterostructure of them are investigated by optical-pump terahertz-probe measurements. In a La0.875Sr0.125CuO4 single layer film, optical excitation caused immediate destruction of the super conducting state and the recovery of the superconducting state took several tens of picoseconds. In an anatase TiO2 single layer film, Drude response was observed. In heterostructures, the emergence of the superconducting layer due to the photocarrier injections from TiO2 layer to cupurate layer was not observed. For the observation of the phenomena, fine control of the doping amount of the strontium in La1-xSrxCuO4 layer and an optistat which enables the measurement at 4K are probably necessary.