Project/Area Number |
24740233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMI Tsuyoshi 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40402549)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 強相関系 / 機能材料 / 本質的不均一 / 電子物性 / 強相関電子系 / 自己組織化 |
Research Abstract |
Aim of this research is to understand intrinsic inhomogeneity originates from self-organization of electrons or atoms and to combine this state with external perturbations. (a) Unfortunately, ultraviolet photoemission spectroscopy (UPS) measurements have not been completed, but the synthesis method is established by improving the heating process. Anisotropic electrical resistivity indicates that the CoO2 layer governs the physical properties. Anisotropic electrical resistivity indicates that CoO2 layer is a conducting layer. (b) 59Co nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) has been conducted to address the second issue. NMR results mean the existence of different electronic states originate from Co, which implies formation of intrinsic inhomogeneity. (c) As for the third topic, new organic-inorganic material is successfully synthesized via self-organization of atoms, which has a one-dimensional dimer structure.