Simulation study of the swimming in a granular bed
Project/Area Number |
24740257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Takashi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90431791)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 粉体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 集団現象 / レオロジー / 非線型 / 国際情報交換(スイス) / 非平衡現象 |
Research Abstract |
The motion of a ``swimmer'' in a granular bed, which sometimes behaves as a solid and sometimes as a fluid, is studied using a molecular dynamics simulation. In particular, it is found that there is an optimum shape of the swimmer to change its swimming direction. It is also found that an effective repulsive interaction acts between the two swimmers moving next to each other. This interaction strongly depends on whether the motions of the two swimmers are in synchronization.