Co-evolution of a network and the dynamical processes occurring on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takaaki  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30553284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットワーク科学 / Adaptive network / complex network / adaptive network / complex nework / temporal network / 複雑ネットワーク / ネットワークの力学モデル / 自己組織化 / ネットワークの動的構造 / 反応拡散系 / ネットワーク / 複雑系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-world networks are not static, but continuously change to meet the evolving needs of society. To know where the networks will change, we need to understand the nature of changing networks, in which the reformation of the networks and the dynamical processes occurring on the network are interdependent. To understand the mechanisms governing such dynamical organization, we proposed a simple model of co-evolving network dynamics, combining the dynamics of random walkers and the dynamics of the weighted network. We found that under suitable conditions, the density of walkers and the link weights converge to stationary power-law distributions at the macroscopic level, but they continue to change with time at the microscopic level, even though the dynamics of the proposed model is completely deterministic. We numerically and theoretically analyzed the equilibrium states from perspective of the dynamical system and found that the system has multi-stability including chaotic states.