Dynamics of highly ordered structure in soft matter under temperature gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KURITA Rei  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20579908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトマター / 温度勾配 / 非平衡
Research Abstract
Surfactant molecules consist of hydrophobic part and hydrophilic part. Surfactants have membrane when they mix with water. In addition, membranes make two topological different phases, which are lamella phase and sponge phase. Now we apply temperature gradient to the lamella phase and we observe energy transportation in the lamella phase. In lamella phases, we can observe line defects, which are energetically unfavored structure. However, we found that the line defects play quite important roles in the energy transport under temperature gradient. Our results imply that defects are crucial under temperature gradient system such as the real world.