A study on the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary using multi-mode surface waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kazunori  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70344463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面波 / トモグラフィー / リソスフェア / アセノスフェア / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 上部マントル / 地球内部構造
Research Abstract
We developed a new method for estimating the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) from a 3-D shear wave model and its vertical velocity gradient, derived from multi-mode surface waves. The method is applied to a new anisotropic model of Australia, and the 3-D distribution of LAB, including its depth and thickness, has been estimated successfully. The estimated LAB beneath Australia has been discussed in detail in comparison with the radial anisotropy and earlier results from body-wave receiver functions. We have also developed a new technique for measuring inter-station phase and amplitude of surface waves based on a fully nonlinear waveform fitting. The new method has been applied to USArray, and a preliminary high-resolution phase speed models of North America was constructed. The new method allows us to collect a large number of short inter-station paths (less than 1000km), which can be of great help to enhance the horizontal resolution of shear wave models.