Formation processes of various ejecta morphology around of impact craters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2013-2017)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ayako  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘職員 (20547252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衝突実験 / 衝突銃 / クレーター / 衝突クレーター / エジェクタ / 軽ガス銃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impact craters and their ejecta morphologies are interpreted as a natural probe for obtaining knowledge on ancient surface and subsurface environments, because detailed morphologies of impact craters and their ejecta are sensitive to impact conditions and degradation processes.
We have conducted impact experiments on a layer of glass beads and sintering snow in the laboratory to investigate the morphology of the impact craters and their ejecta affected by the ambient pressure and target strength. Two distinct ejecta patterns were observed on the glass beads layer of both 50 and 100 micron depending on the ambient pressure. Crater morphology on sintered snow, especially the spall size, systematically depended on the target strength.