Developping a method for monitoring the plate interface with land and seafloor observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60610855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレシーバ関数 / ノイズ / 時間変化 / 自己相関 / 海底記録 / レシーバ関数解析 / 海底地震計記録 / 付加体 / 海洋性地殻 / 地震波干渉法 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
Using ambient noise records observed at ocean bottom seismometers in the northwestern Pacific, we could detect S reflection from the bottom of marine sediments. In this study, we observed a velocity reduction associated with the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake by travel time of the S reflection. Moreover, we applied receiver function analysis to seismic records observed at DONET and land stations, and revealed a seismic velocity model in the Nankai subduction zone. Although we applied the ambient noise analysis to DONET records, we could not find any reflections, whose travel time can be predicted by the obtained structure. However, we can use receiver functions for monitoring subseafloor structure.