Development of the elastic wave velocity measurement technique under lower mantle conditions using sinter diamond anvil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yuji  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下部マントル / 超音波 / 弾性波速度 / 川井型高圧装置 / 高温高圧 / 弾性波速度測定 / 超音波法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we improved the ultrasonic measurement system to obtain the elastic wave velocity under the condition of the lower mantle region, installing the high frequency waveform generator, the post amplifier and the semiconductor with a high-speed relay in the Kawai-type multi-anvil apparatus (SPEED-1500) at SPring-8.We successfully obtained the elastic wave velocities of the lower mantle mineral up to 50GPa and 1073K, corresponding to the lower mantle P-T conditions.