Study on the leading role of the Asian monsoon circulation in the stratosphere-troposphere chemistry coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
DEUSHI Makoto  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00354499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物質輸送 / アジアモンスーン循環 / 成層圏-対流圏交換 / 化学輸送モデル / 大気環境 / 大気化学 / オゾン / 成層圏-対流圏結合 / 全球化学輸送モデル / データ同化 / 一酸化炭素 / アジアモンスーン / 全球モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influences of the Asian monsoon circulation on transport processes of trace gases over India and their year-to-year variabilities are investigated, using a global chemical transport model and aircraft and sonde observations.
Using the diagnosis of mass weighted isentropic zonal means, budget analysis of carbon monoxide in the atmosphere are performed to clarify mean transport, mixing, and vertical convective transport. We found that convergence of carbon monoxide due to mean transport are dominant in the anticyclonic circulation formed over the northern sub-tropics in the upper troposphere and the lower stratosphere during the boreal summer,