Analysis of dynamic properties of the inner magnetosphere using data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shin'ya  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 助教 (40378576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / リングカレント / プラズマ圏 / 内部磁気圏 / 磁気嵐 / 磁気圏 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 地球磁気圏 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The IMAGE satellite obtained global images of energetic neutral atoms (ENAs) and extreme ultraviolet (EUV), which provide valuable information on the ring current and the plasmasphere, respectively. In this study, we have developed a data assimilation system which assimilates these two imaging data into a combined simulation model of the ring current and the plasmasphere. The data assimilation is achieved by using the ensemble transform Kalman filter. The evaluation with an artificial data set suggested that this newly-developed data assimilation system gives reasonable results.