Development of self-luminescent inorganic nanosheet/enzyme complex for bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SOH Nobuaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90336008)
Research Collaborator KAMADA Kai  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90315284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無機ナノシート / 酵素 / 発光 / 蛍光 / バイオ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel hybrid materials ((i) a hybrid material composed of fluorescent inorganic nanosheet and enzyme (ii) a hybrid material composed of fluorescent compound, non-fluorescent inorganic nanosheet, and enzyme) were developed for imaging application. Europium-doped layered titanates show fluorescent properties and the fluorescence intensity increased with an increase in the concentration of doped europium. Fluorescence derived from chemiluminescent resonance energy transfer (CRET) was observed when luminol derivative was applied to a hybrid material composed of fluorescent beads, horseradish peroxidase (HRP), layered titanates.