Development of high-precision quantitative techniques of sequence-specific nucleic acid molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸 / 塩基配列 / 定量分析 / 質量分析 / 分離分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mass spectrometry technique for the direct quantification of a nucleic acid molecule of the polymer had saved the nucleotide sequence was performed in this research subject.
We realized the direct quantification of a high-molecular nucleic acid using combining techniques of separation such as high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) or capillary electrophoresis and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). The phosphorus in the molecule of nucleic acid was measured by these analytical methods. Especially, in the method using size exclusion chromatography (SEC) hyphenated with ICP-MS, it was possible to quantify the RNA molecules of 500 to 1000 bases. These results showed the effectiveness and practicality of this approach.