Development of Coupling Reactions between Enol Ethers with Metal Enolates via Characteristic Lewis Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30550115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / カップリング反応 / エノールエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coupling reaction between enol ethers and silyl ketene acetals in the presence of gallium tribromide catalyst. In this reaction system, various types of enol ethers and silyl ketene acetals were applicable. As far as enol ethers, not only vinyl ethers but also substituted alkenyl ethers were found to be suitable substrates. The scope of silyl ketene acetals was also wide so that diallkyl-, diaryl-, and alkylarylsubstituted ones afforded the corresponding products in high yields. The observation of the reaction intermediate and kinetic study revealed that the coupling reaction proceeds via carbogallation among gallium tribromide, an enol ether, and a silyl ketene acetal.