Development of a dendritic structure with a gradient-type quantum well potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ken (ALBRECHT Ken)  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (50599561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデンドリマー / カルバゾール / ベンゾチアジアゾール / ドナー・アクセプタ-連結系 / ドナー・アクセプター連結形 / ドナー・アクセプター構造 / ポテンシャルプログラミング
Research Abstract
Photoinduced charge transfer between donor and acceptor molecules is an important phenomenon, and several donor-acceptor linked systems are studied. However, dendritic systems with a donor-acceptor dyad as a repeating unit was not well studied. Carbazole and benzothiadiazole was chosen to construct this system, and the synthesis approach was established. The UV-vis absorption and fluorescence spectra were measured. Additionally, the encapsulation of fullerene (acceptor) into a donor-type dendrimer (carbazole-phenylazomethine dendrimer with zinc porphyrin core) was studied, and a new donor-acceptor system was developed.