Project/Area Number |
24750145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yusuke 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40449327)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 二酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 太陽光 / 使用環境 / 二酸化炭素 / 物質変換 / 環境浄化 / CO2吸着材 / 分子認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Partial oxidations of organic compounds, namely fine chemical syntheses, over TiO2-based photocatalysts under solar light were promoted selectively and efficiently when the reactions were conducted under a CO2 atmosphere. On the other hand, Complete oxidations of organic compounds in water, namely organic pollutants removal from water, over TiO2-based photocatalysts were promoted efficiently even under solar lighrt in the presence of CO2 adsorbents placed in the gas phase of the reaction container.