Analysis and functional elucidation of glycolipids in neural stem cell under cerebral hypothermia condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yusuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20586755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 糖脂質 / 糖タンパク質 / 脳低温療法 / 体温管理療法 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral hypothermia has been evaluated and used for clinical application of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy, cerebral edema, and cerebral infarction due to inflammation after brain injury. Recently, apoptosis induced by depletion of epidermal growth factor (EGF) in neural stem cell line (MEB5) has also reported to be suppressed under similar culture condition to cerebral hypothermia. However, the regulation mechanism of apoptosis in MEB5 under hypothermia condition is still unknown. In this study, we analyzed glycolipid composition and glycoproteins in MEB5 after culture under cerebral hypothermia condition and found that these glycoconjugates would be related to the regulation mechanism of apoptosis.