Physicochemical studies of YB-1 functions and structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATOISHI Satoru  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30550248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然変性型蛋白質 / 熱力学 / 相互作用 / 核酸 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 物理化学解析 / 溶媒和
Research Abstract
Y-box binding protein 1(YB-1) is a nucleic acid-binding protein that regulates transcription and translation, and is overexpressed in cancer cells. It has been reported that the bindings of YB-1 to specific genomic DNAs or mRNAs are involved in tumorigenesis. Therefore, it is plausible to suppose that YB-1 is a new target to regulate the cellular systems due to treatment of human diseases and elucidation of new cellular functions. However, the binding mechanism of YB-1 to nucleic acids is still unclear. Here, we carried out physicochemical analyses of the structural and binding properties of YB-1 using spectrometry and calorimetry. The recombinant YB-1 had thermodynamically unique bindings to the single-strand DNA with Y-box sequence and to the single-strand DNA with Y-box mRNA sequence. The DNA and RNA binding sites of YB-1 were identified by using a full length and deletion mutants of YB-1. We further studied the effects of salt and temperature on the binding to DNA or RNA.