Multi-functional manganese-based electrode materials for rechargeable lithium and sodium batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Naoaki  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 講師 (80529488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蓄電池 / リチウム / ナトリウム / マンガン / 層状材料 / 層状酸化物 / 電池
Research Abstract
To realize sustainable energy development in the future, the demand for electric vehicles without internal combustion engines and large scale electrical energy storage is rapidly increasing throughout the world. High energy lithium batteries and cost-effective battery system (such as sodium batteries) are needed to realize these though challenges. In this study, we have developed multi-functional manganese-based electrode materials, which reversibly accommodate different alkali-metals of lithium and sodium ions. It is also found that this new multi-functional material can be used as high-capacity positive electrodes for both rechargeable lithium and sodium batteries.