Preparation of multi functional oxynitride nanowires in high crystallinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Yuji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80466440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Shinichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10127219)
MOTOHASHI Teruki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00323840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸窒化物 / ナノワイヤ / 光学特性
Research Abstract
In this study, gallium oxynitirde nanowire exhibiting a characteristic UV emission was grown in high crystallinity. 1. Zn doped gallium oxynitride nanowire was obtained through ammonia nitridation of oxide precursors, resulting in improvement in its crystallinity due to a lowering of cation vacancy. 2. Gallium oxinitride nanowire homogeneously doped with 3at% of Zn was prepared by annealing of preformed gallium oxynitride nanowire with ZnO powder in evacuated silica tube. 3. The Ga-Zn oxynitride nanowire showed cathodoluminescence peaking at 3.4 eV and 2.7 eV.
Crystallinity of the oxynitride nanowire was improved by Zn doping to decrease its cation vacancy. Two kinds of CL emission can result from a combination of energy level of Zn-O in gallium oxynitride and stacking disorder in hexagonal wurtzite and zinc blende lattice.