Creation of New Hard Ceramics UtilizingOccurrenceof a Specific Function in Chromium Oxynitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Hiroki  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (00547961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高硬度セラミックス / 酸窒化クロム / メカニカルアロイング / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 新規硬質セラミックス開発
Research Abstract
The chromium oxynitride (Cr(N,O)) obtained by substitutional solid solution of oxygen into the chromium nitride (CrN) in which it is used as a tool coating mainly, the hardness is significantly improved regardless of covalent bonding also decrease has been found. In this study, we studied for manufacturing chromium magnesium oxynitride ((Cr, Mg) (N, O))ceramics as the creation of a new hard ceramic tool materials using the above properties.
The results of this study, (Cr,Mg)(N,O) powders have been successfully synthesized through the mechanical alloying under nitrogen atmosphere. In addition, We have also succeeded the preparation (Cr,Mg)(N,O) ceramics of substantially single phase. Furthermore, We have shown that (Cr,Mg)(N,O) ceramics has a high hardness above HV2000.