A versatile method for the fabrication of nanorod arrays using electrochemical deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Tsutomu  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究員 (50416327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / ナノロッドアレイ / テンプレート / 電解析出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc oxide nanorod arrays, which are employed as the original 1-D structure of a template in the present study, have been deposited by electrochemical deposition from aqueous solution containing nitrate ions. Vertical and porous nanorod arrays were obtained by optimizing additives in the solution and substrates. As an infill, which is employed as a template, polymers and inorganic materials were studied. Fundamental data regarding the infilling condition and template structure were obtained.