Investigation of surface and interface magnetic anisotropy of iron thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Taizo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (80401280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜 / 磁性 / 界面 / 界面磁性
Research Abstract
We focused on the system of Fe(100) film epitaxial-grown on Magnesium oxide MgO(100). By inserting 57Fe isotope layer at the interface of Fe/MgO and in the middle of Fe film, the magnetization directions at each position was investigated by the 57Fe nuclear resonant scattering excited by synchrotron radiation. As a result, in contrast to the in-plane magnetization in the middle of Fe film, the magnetization direction at the interface of Fe/MgO was perpendicular to the substrate surface.