Development of super high-efficient methods for equations with singularity and their theoretical supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2014-2016)
Hitotsubashi University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Okayama Tomoaki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (80587866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differential equations and integral equations with singularities often arise in physics and chemistry, but numerical simulation of those equations is difficult by means of existing general numerical methods. For such equations, existing methods cannot achieve their usual performance, and there is no theoretical support of convergence to the solution. This study developed a highly efficient numerical method based on the Sinc numerical methods, which are robust and efficient for singularities. This study also gave theoretical support of the proposed method.