Study of accurate numerical methods and verified computation relating to stochastic differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2015)
Future University-Hakodate (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichiro  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70610640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLevy過程 / Kolmogorovの方程式 / 不等間隔FFT / Fractional FFT / Sinc-Gauss関数近似公式 / 分布関数 / Fourier変換 / Kolmogorvの前進方程式 / Sinc-Gaussサンプリング公式 / Kolmogorovの前進方程式 / 二重指数関数型(DE)公式 / DE-Sinc法 / Kolmogorovの前進/後退方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a numerical method for Kolmogorov's equations of Levy processes, which are popular stochastic processes. For this purpose, we designed numerical algorithms based on Fourier transform. More precisely, we accelerate the computation by the double exponential formula for Fourier transform using non-uniform FFT, proposed a numerical integration formula based on the Sinc-Gauss approximation formula, etc. By the proposed method, we succeeded in obtaining accurate numerical solutions of the Kolmogorov's equations in the time with the same order as that of FFT.