Effect of migration structure on mechanical properties of natural twisted yarn reinforced composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Rie  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (40615598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料 / 撚糸 / マイグレーション / 引張特性 / 評価 / 天然繊維
Research Abstract
Natural fiber twisted yarns are often used for bio-composites as reinforcement.In a twisted yarn, single yarns migrate from surface to inner along the twisted yarn axis.This behavior is called "migration" and has been studied in textile engineering.Generally, properties of twisted yarn are expressed and suggested a model using ideal migration structure. However, migration does not occur uniformly because migration is caused by unbalanced force of yarns under the yarn twisting process. Tensile properties of composite and yarn are usually explained as a function of twist angle. This migration structure is involved prediction of mechanical properties for composites. Final purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of twist structure on mechanical properties of composite.Migration structure is investigated using X-ray CT scan.