Quantification of abnormal gait by one direction frontal video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kensaku  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (70353216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体力学 / 動作解析 / 関節運動 / 生体工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the gait analysis method by one direction frontal video. We evaluated lower limb alignment and the abnormal gait of OA patients by gait analysis using one direction frontal video, with considering the accuracy of this method. The result suggested that the gait analysis by the one direction frontal video could evaluate the human gait. Results were shown that decrease of vertical sway at OA knee stance and the change of the knee joint alignment with OA knee thrut. The result suggested that this method could evaluate theabnormality of patient walking.