Study on the formation mechanism of ground surface and application to fluctuation-free ultra-precision grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Nobuhito  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80374958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超精密超安定研削 / ナノトポグラフィー / 統計的研削理論 / 研削面粗さ / 研削面うねり
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to reveal the optimum grinding condition in order to obtain the smooth and uniform ground surface. To achieve this purpose, shape of abrasive grain and vibrating grinding wheel is newly proposed. As a result, relationship between grinding condition and waviness and roughness of ground surface is revealed theoretically. And based on this result, it is enabled to suggest the optimum grinding condition.