Development of material testing technique for polycrystalline metals subjected to multiaxial stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kengo  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70436236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塑性変形 / 多結晶金属 / 塑性変形挙動
Research Abstract
Experimental technics for measuring the work hardening behavior was developed using the axial force-internal pressure-torsion type multiaxial stress testing machine. Work hardening behavior of a material subjected to variety of one stress component was also observed. The following conclusions were derived.
Multiaxial stress test of A3003 revealed that the work hardening behavior depends not only on the accumulated plastic strain but also on the applied stress state. Uniaxial tension/compression and simple shear test of AZ31 showed that the work hardening behavior is drastically affected by the stress state provided that deformation twining is activated.