On-machine grinding wheel surface topography analysis with 3D stereo measuring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Hirotaka  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90375361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元計測 / ステレオ視法 / ウェーブレット変換 / 砥石トポグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have developed the on-machine 3D measurement system to measure the surface topography of grinding wheel by binocular stereopsis without demounting the wheel from the grinding machine. Furthermore, I confirmed that accuracy of this system is -3.7\% in the horizontal direction and +0.8\% in the vertical direction, in comparison to the result measured by laser microscope. Thereafter, we analyzed the variation of grinding wheel surface 3D topography and the abrasive behavior by performing tracking observation of the grinding wheel working surface in the grinding process by using this system.
In addition, The shape and distribution of abrasive grains of the grinding wheel were quantitatively analyzed.