Study on micro fabrication technology use of plant material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORADE Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教 (30583116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / ナノマシン / 精密部品加工 / 生体機能利用 / 細胞操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, novel micro fabrication technology is established based on knowledge of the biology. Especially, reproduction mechanism of plant focused, the plant cells are used as a type of material. Since plant cells such as pollen tube are miniaturized and systematized, these cells are build from bottom-up method. And this technology are utilized for development of micro- nano- devices. In the field of micro- nano- fabrication, fabrication of high aspect ratio, fabrication of three-dimentional structure, fabrication of structure with arbitrary shape and realization of high accuracy at low cost are important items. Therefore, element technology are established for realization of these items.