A study on developing a design tool for curved origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITANI Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40392138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状モデリング / 可展面 / 折り紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Origami, which is known as a paper folding technique, is applicable for folding objects smaller or for constructing objects from a single flat materials. These are recognized as useful technologies for industrial applications. In our research, we gave attention not only to the standard origami, which only has straight creases and flat polygons, but also to the method for designing curved origami, which has curved creases and curved surfaces. Our research covers developing the following methods: a method for designing geometry from a flat material which has several slits, a method for generating folding processes from crease patterns, and a method for estimating folded shapes by taking consideration about thickness of material. Further, we developed several applications which have interactive design interface for origami design.