Development of perceived discomfort model for ergonomic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Takanori  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (00582967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間工学 / 身体負担 / 関節モーメント / 生体力学解析 / デジタルヒューマン / 応答曲面 / 設計工学 / 人間生活環境 / モデル化 / バイオメカニクス / 心理物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to formulate a relationship between the total perceived discomfort and the perceived discomforts of each body part. The perceived discomforts of each body part were measured with different workloads. Multiple approximation models were compared in terms of the accuracy of predicting the perceived discomfort, and the logistic function was selected because its average error was lowest. In addition, the total perceived discomfort functions of upper limb and entire body were formulated. The total perceived discomfort of these functions was dominated by the average discomfort when the discomfort of each body part was relatively low; conversely, it was dominated by the maximum discomfort when the discomfort of each body parts was relatively high. A verification experiment showed that the prediction accuracy of the proposed total perceived discomfort function was the highest compared with typical observational methods for assessing the physical workload.