Development of the coating technology in the surface of the ferrous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Miki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20415722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 自己組織化膜 / 鉄 / 耐熱 / 耐食 / 分子修飾 / 鉄系材料 / 摩擦特性 / 摩擦 / 表面分析
Research Abstract
A ferrous material is one of the important metal materials for industry. For lubrication of ferrous components, lubricating oil or grease are normally used. However, when the oil or grease cannot be used, lubricant coating is used. The coating having the suitable performance and a low cost process has the large spillover effect for industry. In this research, the self-assembled monolayer (SAM) of the organic molecule was used and it aimed at development of the highly efficient coating technology of the surface of ferrous material.
As a result, when specific molecular species were used, it turned out that heat-resistant improvement, lowering friction and corrosion-resistant improvement under water are obtained. As mentioned above, it was suggested by selection of molecular species that the heat-resistant and corrosion-resistant improvement by molecular modification is possible.