Complicated unsteady internal flow and blockade mechanism of foreign bodies of single-blade centrifugal pump for sewage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NISHI YASUYUKI  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50585122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsターボ機械 / 汚水用ポンプ / 遠心羽根車 / 一枚羽根 / ポンプ性能 / 内部流れ / 変動流体力 / 異物通過性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generating mechanism of unsteady hydrodynamic force, the generating mechanism of loss, and the blockade mechanism of foreign bodies based on the complicated unsteady internal flow of a closed type and an open type single-blade centrifugal pump which are used as a sewage pump were investigated from both sides of an experiment and a numerical analysis. As a result, the difference which arises in the single-blade centrifugal pump of the closed type and the open type about unsteady hydrodynamic force and loss was clarified. Furthermore, the passage examination of foreign bodies and the visualization experiment were conducted, and the passing probability of the closed-type centrifugal pump with single blade and the action of foreign bodies were clarified.