Project/Area Number |
24760155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIDA DAISUKE 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30431472)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | nanofluid / ionic liquid / thermal conductivity / イオン液体 / ナノ流体 / 熱伝導率 / 粘性率 |
Research Abstract |
The IoNanofluids which disperse nanoparticles in the ionic liquids were prepared, and thermal conductivity and flow properties were investigated. Thermal conductivities were measured using the transient short hot-wire method. Al2O3 nanoparticles or Pd nanoparticles were dispersed in the 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium bis[(trifluoromethyl)sulfonyl]amide which is the reference ionic liquid and thermal conductivity and flow properties were investigated. High thermal conductivity properties were confirmed by the IoNanofluid which dispersed Pd nanoparticles as compared with Al2O3 nanoparticles.