Adjoint-based optimal control of micro-scale thermal processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kenichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90435777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適熱制御 / 随伴解析 / 半導体パルスレーザー / 熱伝導 / 最適温度制御 / 熱プロセス / 最適制御
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to develop adjoint-based optimum thermal control schemes for thermal processes and to verify the effectiveness of the present control scheme in real experiments. The proposed scheme would allow for control of temperature distribution in micro devices in a spatio-temporal way, which is not achievable by conventional thermal management techniques that can cope with only steady and spatially-uniform temperature distribution. In the present study, optimum thermal control schemes based on adjoint heat conduction analysis have been developed for stabilization of the temperature profile in pulsed laser diodes.