The study of ignition of liquid fuel injection in a gas fuel jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Daiuske  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10614620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舶用機関 / ディーゼル噴霧 / ガス噴流 / 拡散燃焼 / エマルション燃料
Research Abstract
From the point of view of global warming and emissions regulations for ships engines, marine gas engine has been developed for using natural gas instead of liquid diesel fuel. The purpose of this study is to reveal the effect of ignition of liquid fuel injection condition to methane gas combustion in injected high-compressed gas directly into the combustion chamber. The experiment results show that the late injection timing of the liquid fuel cause a steep rate of heat release and reduction of injection amount has a small effect to the methane combustion.