Thermoacoustic engine with a thermal efficiency of 30% at heat source temperature of 300 degree celsius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA SHINYA  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (30580500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱音響現象 / 非平衡熱力学 / 自励振動 / 熱効率 / 熱音響機関 / 熱音響発電 / 冷凍
Research Abstract
We design and build a cascade traveling wave thermoacoustic amplifier, in which there is not only the traveling wave phasing between pressure and velocity oscillations, but also there is specific acoustic impedance which is greater than that freely traveling acoustic waves and that can be achieved for all the regenerators aligned in series. In order to realize such acoustic fields, the transfer matrix for the unit component consisting of a differentially heated regenerator and adjacent short resonators is analyzed, and the eigenvector and the eigenvalue are numerically determined. As a result, the maximum second law efficiency of the regenerator reaches 63.9% in the present model.