Arrengement of the Combustion Synthesis nano-particle by the Self Assembled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Motohiro  福井工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40511803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃焼 / 薄膜 / ナノ微粒子 / 微粒子 / 噴霧
Research Abstract
In this study, relationship between production conditions and physical characteristics of TiO2 nano-particles coated surface of SiO2 nano-particles (TiO2/SiO2 nano-particles) is investigated. First, the nano-particle production apparatus was improved in order to produce TiO2/SiO2 nano-particle, and the sinlge TiO2 nano-particles and the single SiO2 nano-particles was produced respectively. As the result, the particles were produced at low equivalence ratio because oxygen was consumed when the nano-particles are produced. Secondly, the TiO2/SiO2 nano-particle was produced. It was also produced at the low equivalence ratio and TiO2 composition increases with increasing injection quantity of precursor of TiO2. From the results, TiO2/SiO2 nano-particle production mechanism was clarified.