Proposition of the controller design method for flexible membrane-like structure by the use of mathematical expression derived by Absolute Nodal Coordinate Formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yoshiki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10422320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords柔軟構造物 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 機械制御 / 柔軟マルチボディダイナミクス / 制御 / 網構造 / 膜構造 / 微分代数方程式 / 絶対節点座標法
Research Abstract
Dimension reduction method was proposed for a controller design method of flexible multibody systems which used a mathematical expression derived by Absolute Nodal Coordinate Formulation. At first, the dimension reduction method was proposed for a system which consisted of 2-dimensional flexible beam and the method was demonstrated by numerical analysis. Then, the proposed method was extended to the system which consisted of 3-dimensional flexible beam and the method was also demonstrated by numerical analysis. Furthermore, possibility of extension of the proposed method to flexible grid structure was discussed in consideration of the relationship between the structure and 3-dimensional flexible beam. In order to carry out experimental validation of the proposed method, some experimental set up were developed and fundamental function of the set up was checked and some modifications have been attempted in order to improve the performance of the experimental set up.