Development of an alternative analytical method for the flow-induced vibration of flexible structures based on the canonical theory for the constrained system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Hara Kensuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70508259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体関連振動 / 拘束系の動力学 / 正準理論 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 微分代数方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow-induced vibration for flexible thin plates and membranes surrounded by a fluid flow is an important engineering topic in the state-of-the-art manufacturing technology for the functional flexible membranous products, such as rollable solar panels, LED panels and so on.
We proposed an alternative analytical method for a description of the fluid-structure interaction problem based on the canonical theory for the constrained system. The proposed method is inspired by a numerical approach for multi-body system dynamics. In addition, this study developed a stability analysis method for a prediction of the flow-induced vibration. Then, the boundary condition for pressure, widely used in this problem, was verified by prospective vibration behavior. The proposed method was validated by comparing with results in the literatures.