Development of compact continuously variable transmissions with torque sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroya  東京工業大学, グローバルエッジ研究院, テニュア・トラック助教 (20550536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボティクス / 無段変速機 / ボールねじ / クランク式無段変速機 / ロボット関節 / ロボット / マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
Continuously variable transmissions (CVT) are efficient device to improve the performance and safety of the next-generation robots that will be used for service near human. Thus, I have focused on "Radial-Crank type Continuously Variable Transmission (RC-CVT)" in this study, and developed 3 types of mechanism. One is an intelligent CVT which sense load and change gear ratio automatically. Another one is the RC-CVT which can rotate infinitely. The other is the RC-CVT which can drive two orthogonal joint with 3 motors. These results showed the feasibility of the CVTs for robot joints.