Development of sarcomere-like microactuators driven by motor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Takahiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモーター蛋白質 / 細胞骨格 / 微細加工 / マイクロアクチュエータ / シミュレーション / キネシン / 微小管 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor proteins, such as kinesin and myosin, are biological molecular machines working in cells, and have been integrated into MEMS and lab-on-a-chips as their driving forces. Here, we aimed at developing a microactuator with motor proteins and cytoskeletal filaments anchored onto microfabricated scaffolds. To this end, we fabricated microscopic cylindrical particles serving as the scaffolds, and bound them with motor proteins and cytoskeletons. In addition, we developed a computer simulation which aids the development of the microactuator.