Development of autonomous manipulation of multiple bacteria-driven microrobots using single guiderobot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Kousuke  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (30608881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス
Research Abstract
In this project, the purpose was developing the method named "autonomous manipulation of multiple bacteria-driven microrobots using single guiderobot", which might be effective when the bacteria-driven microrobots are practically applied for DDS etc. As the results, the feasibility of the proposed method was verified by using micro/nanopipettes as the attractant source instead of the guiderobot. Assembly technique of single-bacterium-driven microobjects was established, and it was shown that the bacterium-driven microobjects are suitable for the bacteria-driven microrobots in the proposed method. And, as the first step toward the optimal design of the guiderobots, more dynamic and arbitrary local environmental control system for the analysis of the characteristics of the flagellar motors was proposed and developed.