Numerical Modeling of Visual Induced Postural Sway and its Application for Control of Bodily Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10422809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非侵襲生体計測 / 計測工学 / 感性情報学 / 知能機械 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
In this research, analysis method about visual induced postural sway which is one of human bodily behavior caused by visually information was examined using mechanical instrumentation for tilting information of human body and time-frequency analysis. It aims to construct the method which can identify the characteristics of human behavior with numerical parameters.
Three kinds of analysis method such as first order modeling, time-series modeling and classification based on phase information were used in this research. And there effectiveness of simple model, detailed model and classification of the differences of behavior has been confirmed through the experimental results.