Experimental Approach for Comprehensive Wheel-Soil Interaction Mechanics and Statistical Design Method for Mobility System of Planetary Exploration Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI GENYA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90581455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラメカニクス / 最適化設計 / 車輪実装型センサシステム / 粒子画像流速計測法 / 確率的アプローチ / 車輪内蔵型センサ / 粒子画像計測法 / 最適設計 / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a comprehensive wheel test apparatus that employs an in-wheel sensor system and a particle image velocimetry technique has been developed. The test bed achieves a precise observation of wheel-soil interaction mechanics including wheel pressure, wheel sinkage, soil flow, and wheel dynamic behavior, which were not well clarified by classical experimental approaches. This research also proposed a method that provides the most feasible wheel size for off-road traction. The method finds a wheel radius and width that maximizes wheel traction performance, with less computational cost. These outcomes were presented in more than twenty five papers/books (incl. domestic conference) and in an invited talk at an international conference.