Development of the new magneto-Archimedes separation method using perfluorocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA FUMIHITO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80558263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気分離 / 磁気力制御 / 反磁性 / 常磁性 / 磁気アルキメデス / 溶存酸素 / 超電導磁石 / 磁化率 / パーフルオロカーボン / 磁気力
Research Abstract
In this research, I have tried to design a magnetic separator for medical valuable substance which shows diamagnetism. A magneto Archimedes separation is effective in those substances. However, the medium used for separation is a paramagnetic liquid in which the manganese chloride and the rare earth nitrate were dissolved, and there are such problems as the metal salt adhesion to the substance and the equipment. The oxygenated perfluorocarbon under pressure was used as the medium. Under atmospheric pressure, a metallic compound does not remain on the surface of the separation substance and equipment. The separation of a plastic and water-soluble substances used as imitation sample succeeded. The magnetic force and the pressure needed for the separation were estimated from calculations and the separation experiments. The result shows that the magneto Archimedes separator with oxygenated perfluorocarbon is promising method for selective separation.